INTERACTIVE

The largest U.K. pension funds

Ranked by total assets, in millions of pounds, as of June 30, 2014.
  ASSET ALLOCATION
Rank Fund Assets Fixed IncomeEquityAlternativesPropertyCash and other
1Universities Superannuation Scheme42,60026.9%47.7%18.6%6.5%0.2%
2BT Pension Scheme41,21342.6%28.1%17.8%10.8%0.8%
3Lloyds TSB Group33,91645.2%15.4%17.0%4.4%17.9%
4Royal Bank of Scotland26,84352.7%23.9%10.1%4.0%9.3%
5Barclays Bank24,57545.5%15.4%9.9%5.6%23.6%
6Railways Pensions Trustee21,14719.3%32.0%28.3%7.8%12.6%
7BP20,19617.5%62.3%9.7%7.0%3.5%
8HSBC Bank19,86065.2%14.7%0.0%4.2%15.9%
9British Airways19,73936.3%35.1%6.5%6.9%15.2%
10BAE Systems19,35041.4%51.7%0.0%6.6%0.2%
11National Grid18,23456.7%26.8%4.6%6.3%5.7%
12Shell International14,67843.6%35.1%12.8%5.7%2.8%
13Strathclyde Pension Fund14,47112.8%75.6%0.0%9.0%2.6%
14Greater Manchester Pension Fund13,50917.3%62.0%4.5%10.0%6.2%
15Tata Steel UK13,00360.8%25.2%1.2%8.3%4.5%
16Mineworkers' Pension Scheme12,79312.1%63.0%15.2%9.5%0.2%
17Aviva12,22474.8%7.7%0.0%9.2%8.4%
18 GlaxoSmithKline11,83834.3%57.6%0.0%2.3%5.8%
19British Broadcasting Corp.11,10135.1%32.4%18.3%9.6%4.6%
20West Yorkshire Pension Fund10,62515.8%64.4%7.7%3.2%8.9%
21West Midlands Pension Fund10,48918.9%45.9%23.4%9.2%2.6%
22Rolls-Royce10,15782.8%10.2%1.8%0.0%5.3%
23Coal Pension Trustees9,3777.2%67.1%17.0%8.7%0.0%
24Imperial Chemical Industries (AkzoNobel)8,73767.2%7.3%2.2%1.0%22.3%
25Tesco8,44114.7%54.1%13.9%9.4%7.8%
26Santander8,26060.0%24.0%0.0%11.0%5.0%
27The Co-operative8,04949.9%32.9%13.0%4.2%0.0%
28Transport for London7,58823.1%55.3%19.2%0.0%2.4%
29Unilever7,14728.0%48.5%13.5%10.0%0.0%
30IBM United Kingdom Pensions Trust6,92155.0%36.9%3.2%4.2%0.7%
31Marks & Spencer Group6,89556.6%25.0%4.9%4.1%9.4%
32RSA Group6,45566.9%17.2%8.4%2.3%5.3%
33 Ford Motor Co. Ltd.6,37439.4%25.7%8.4%2.5%23.9%
34J. Sainsbury6,27242.2%29.4%0.0%3.7%24.7%
35Prudential6,27286.1%8.3%0.0%1.1%4.4%
36Merseyside6,04819.6%59.4%15.1%3.1%2.9%
37British American Tobacco6,03248.5%42.0%0.0%0.0%9.5%
38South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council (Tyne & Wear)5,96818.3%57.2%13.1%8.9%2.6%
39Centrica5,94756.4%31.7%0.0%4.8%7.2%
40Diageo5,85955.0%26.0%11.0%8.0%0.0%
41The Pensions Trust5,83923.4%45.9%4.7%5.1%20.9%
42South Yorkshire Pensions Authority5,78019.8%61.3%6.7%10.7%1.6%
43EDF Energy5,51345.3%35.3%2.3%6.2%10.9%
44Jaguar Land Rover5,49866.3%11.3%11.3%4.4%6.8%
45Lancashire County Council5,36731.0%51.0%9.0%9.0%0.0%
46The Boots Co.5,31383.4%10.4%0.0%5.2%1.0%
47Northern Ireland Local Gov't Officers' Superannuation Comm.5,28712.5%75.0%0.0%12.5%0.0%
48BMW UK5,28060.0%17.0%7.8%9.4%5.8%
49Centrica PLC5,08256.4%31.7%7.1%4.8%0.1%
50London Pensions Fund Authority5,06926.4%47.8%20.4%2.7%2.7%
 Total for top 50603,230
Note: Allocations might not total 100% due to rounding.